Casinos in Canada

Online casinos in Canada, checked rather than listed

Five casinos, each with its real game count, its live tables and its first-deposit code. That is why this list has five names on it instead of thirty.

Why this list is short

Most Canadian casino lists run to twenty or thirty names. Ours has five, and for each one we print what can be checked: how many games and live tables the lobby really holds, which payment methods the cashier shows, and the promo code for the first deposit. A list of thirty rarely does that thirty times.

The five casinos we cover, counted on 23 September 2026
CasinoGamesLive tablesBest forWelcome bonus
CasinoPurple3,921213the same lobby as ZeSlots with a plain 100% match100% matchPromo code PURPLE100Visit
ZeSlots3,921213slot players who want a 250% start250% matchPromo code ZESLOTS250Visit
Cas2Bet4,657519live dealer tables and game shows100% matchPromo code CAS100Visit
CasinoWinner4,009213the largest first-deposit match300% matchPromo code WIN300Visit
YourWin243,871213a lobby laid out differently250% matchPromo code YOUR250Visit

What actually separates them

Cas2Bet is the clear outlier: the largest lobby and more than twice the live tables of the others, including Evolution game shows. CasinoWinner has the second-largest lobby and the biggest welcome match, 300%. CasinoPurple and ZeSlots share the same games, so the choice between them is the offer: 100% or 250%.

YourWin24 has its own lobby layout and a 250% match. All five run a sportsbook on the same account, and all five are available in French. Our casino comparison sets them side by side.

The three checks that decide everything

  1. Which currency is the account in? If it is not Canadian dollars, every deposit and withdrawal carries a conversion spread that never appears as a stated fee. Know it before you start.
  2. Which methods appear in the withdrawal list, not just the deposit list? The two are frequently different, and the second is the one that matters.
  3. Have you completed verification? Do it before you need a payout. It is the most common reason money feels stuck, and it is entirely avoidable.

Everything else on this site expands one of those three. Start with our Interac guide if payments are your question, or the reviews index if you want the detail casino by casino.

Where the money actually goes

A casino is a business with a mathematical edge, not a savings account. Every game carries a house edge and over enough play that edge wins, regardless of the licence on the footer or the size of the welcome offer. What a good casino gives you is a fair game, a fast payout and terms that do not surprise you. What it cannot give you is an advantage. We say that here rather than in small print because it changes how the rest of the site should be read.

Looking for a particular title? Our guides to the games Canadians play most cover Sweet Bonanza, Aviator, Crazy Time and ten others, the game provider pages cover the studios behind them, and casino licences explained sorts out what a regulator on the footer actually means.

New: online slots in Canada, with what an hour of spins costs in dollars and how many slots each of our five casinos carries.

Frequently asked questions

How many online casinos do you cover?

Five: CasinoPurple, ZeSlots, Cas2Bet, CasinoWinner and YourWin24, each with its game count, live tables and first-deposit promo code.

Is online casino play legal in Canada?

Ontario runs its own regulated market, launched in April 2022, with licensed operators and a formal dispute route. Elsewhere provincial corporations run their own platforms and international operators serve players from abroad. See our Ontario page for what that means in practice.

Are winnings taxable in Canada?

For recreational players, generally no. Canada treats winnings from games of chance as a windfall rather than income. Someone gambling as a business may be taxed on it. Interest earned on winnings is taxable normally.

Which casino has the most games?

Cas2Bet, with 4,657 games and 519 live tables on 23 September 2026. CasinoWinner follows with 4,009 games.

Do you get paid for these rankings?

We earn commission when a reader signs up through a link, on the same terms for every casino listed. Position is not for sale and commission does not change a score.